Accident Summary Nr: 152577.015 - Employee is killed when impaled

Accident Summary Nr: 152577.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1603226.01505/26/2022238160Fcx2022xv4364x0043 - Guilo Framing Llc

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 25, 2022, an employee was either climbing a ladder or getting on the roof. The employee fell from the ladder or the roof, directly onto a steel stake. The employee was killed due to impalement.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Ladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1603226.015 20 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: