Accident Summary Nr: 152574.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 152574.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640863.01512/22/20224213484121317731931 - Sky City Trucking Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 19, 2022, an employee, a semi-truck driver, was stopped on the northbound shoulder of a highway and attempted to cross five lanes of traffic for an unknown reason. The employee was struck and killed in the right lane of southbound traffic by a passenger vehicle.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640863.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported