Accident Summary Nr: 152561.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ski lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641631.015 | 01/04/2023 | 713920 | Vr Cpc Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 2, 2023, an employee was riding a ski lift when a tree fell onto the lift cable and bounced him out of the lift chair and onto the ground approximately 30 feet below. The employee died due to blunt force trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641631.015 | 29 | M | Fatality |