Accident Summary Nr: 152546.015 - Employee is killed due to heat illness while farming

Accident Summary Nr: 152546.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641551.01501/02/2023115115Rafael Barajas

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 1, 2023, an employee, a migrant farm worker, was placing wooden stakes in the ground to support bell pepper plants at a farm. The employee was on his first day on the job and he was struggling to keep pace with more experienced farmworkers. The employee complained of fatigue and leg pain as the area's heat index neared 90 degrees. Sometime later, coworkers found the employee unresponsive in a shallow drainage ditch. The employee died due to symptoms related to heat illness.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm, Farm worker, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Migrant Farm Worker, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1641551.015 28 M Fatality