Accident Summary Nr: 152542.015 - One employee is killed, another fractures hand when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1641523.015 | 01/02/2023 | 811111 | Aba Automotive, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 30, 2022, Employee #1 was putting air into the tire of a military truck that was mounted on a multi-piece rim. When the tire pressure got to 85 psi, the top part of the multi-piece rim flew off and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2 who was walking by at the time. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to blunt force trauma. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat three broken bones on both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1641523.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics | |
| 2 | 1641523.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |