Accident Summary Nr: 152536.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627456.015 | 10/12/2022 | 237310 | Concrete General, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:56 p.m. on October 11, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were working on a state route installing road signs. Traffic warning cones and a construction vehicle were used to close all lanes of the route directing traffic onto an exit ramp. A motorist drove into the work zone, running over multiple traffic cones and struck the employee and the jersey wall barrier. The vehicle then spun around and struck another motorist traveling on the exit ramp. The employee suffered fatal injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1627456.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |