Accident Summary Nr: 152532.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured After Traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 152532.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641468.01512/12/20220782561730317731851 - Brett Gill

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 26, 2022, Employee #1 was driving a pickup truck on a highway and Employee #2 was riding in the passenger seat. Both employees worked for a landscaping service. The employees were involved in a single vehicle crash when the vehicle driven by Employee #1 went into a ditch, through a fence, exited the roadway, and collided with a tree. The pickup truck was heavily damaged in the crash, and emergency personnel responded to the scene of the accident. Both employees sustained blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was killed at the scene of the accident, and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital and admitted. Alcohol was suspected to be a factor in the crash.

Keywords: Alcohol, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Road, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641468.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported
2 1641468.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction