Accident Summary Nr: 152532.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured After Traffic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641468.015 | 12/12/2022 | 0782 | 561730 | 317731851 - Brett Gill |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on August 26, 2022, Employee #1 was driving a pickup truck on a highway and Employee #2 was riding in the passenger seat. Both employees worked for a landscaping service. The employees were involved in a single vehicle crash when the vehicle driven by Employee #1 went into a ditch, through a fence, exited the roadway, and collided with a tree. The pickup truck was heavily damaged in the crash, and emergency personnel responded to the scene of the accident. Both employees sustained blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was killed at the scene of the accident, and Employee #2 was transported to the hospital and admitted. Alcohol was suspected to be a factor in the crash.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641468.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1641468.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |