Accident Summary Nr: 152530.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Harvesting Vehicle Belt Wh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641455.015 | 12/20/2022 | 0132 | 111910 | 153344 - Jameson Quinn Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 7, 2022, an employee was operating a harvester machine that tops tobacco plants. When the machine became jammed with tobacco leaves, the employee exited the harvester to clear the jam. The employee was tangled in the belt and pulled up into the harvester machine. The employee was killed by pinch point injuries to the neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641455.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |