Accident Summary Nr: 152518.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 152518.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 12/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640907.01512/27/2022237110Coronado Excavation Of Sewer And Water Repairs Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 27, 2022, an employee was in a trench installing underground plumbing conduit when the trench walls collapsed and he was engulfed by soil. The employee died due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Collapse, Engulfed, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1640907.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: