Accident Summary Nr: 152510.015 - Employee is killed when assaulted with machete

Accident Summary Nr: 152510.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641377.01501/03/2023453998Dollar Tree Stores Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 1, 2023, an employee was checking out customers at a cash register when another customer approached her from behind with a machete and struck her multiple times. The employee died from her wounds on the scene.

Keywords: Assault, Cashier, Retail Store, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1641377.015 22 F Fatality