Accident Summary Nr: 152484.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 152484.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1641280.01512/27/2022532120Galpin Motors Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 12, 2022, an employee was descending a ladder when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. The employee died due to a traumatic head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1641280.015 52 M Fatality Quality Assurance Inspector