Accident Summary Nr: 152473.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tarp roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641252.015 | 12/30/2022 | 811310 | First Vehicle Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 29, 2022, an employee was underneath a 107-foot long, TDS-30HS tarp roller preparing for maintenance work at a landfill. The tarp roller's frame weighed 3,600 pounds and when installed with maximum tarp, it weighed 7,500 pounds. The employee used a Stellar 7621 service truck crane to hoist the tarp roller and set one end on a jack stand and the other end rested on the ground. The employee did not place stabilizer pads for the outriggers. While the tarp roller was resting on the jack stand, it was still connected to the crane. While the employee performed the maintenance, the jack stand shifted and the tarp roller fell and struck his head. The employee died due to blunt force trauma to the head. The temperature on the day of the incident had a low of 27�F recorded at 4:51 a.m. and a high of 54�F recorded at 2:51 p.m. The changing temperature had an effect on the ground's physical properties changing it from a frozen state to a saturated muddy state. The lack of a level and hard surface caused the truck, outriggers, and jack stand to move from their original places. Inspection of the site observed the truck was parked on an incline and a slick tire track was observed on the front passenger side which ended approximately one foot away from the tire's observed position. A slick tire track was observed on the front driver side which ended approximately 30 inches away from the tire's observed position. The outriggers were also observed sunk into the mud. The jack stand was observed knocked over but a compression mark was observed in the ground were it was installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641252.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |