Accident Summary Nr: 152468.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by cardboard bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641217.015 | 12/29/2022 | 322211 | Arkansas Box, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on December 29, 2022, an employee was working in warehouse unloading 400-pound cardboard bales from a semi-trailer with a forklift. The employee parked the forklift just outside trailer and went inside when he got pinned to floor by a falling cardboard bale. The employee was found by a coworker approximately 45 minutes later. The coworker pushed bale off the employee and started CPR. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee died from compressed asphyxia due to his head being compressed against the chest for a prolonged time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641217.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |