Accident Summary Nr: 152462.015 - Employee is killed when struck by van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641146.015 | 12/29/2022 | 236220 | Twins Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 28, 2022, Employee #1 and four coworkers were walking from the jobsite towards the employer's 15-passenger van that transported them from the jobsite to home they shared. The van driver was laying in the back seat of the van due to not feeling well. The driver tried to climb over the center console to get to the driver's seat. As the driver was attempting to squeeze his leg between the center console and the seat, his foot became lodged between the seat and console. As the driver struggled to get his foot free, his arm hit the gear shifter. The van then went into reverse and the driver tried to press the brake but hit the gas pedal instead, speeding the vehicle up. The driver then turned the steering wheel to avoid colliding with a storage container that was directly in the path of the van. When the driver turned the wheel, the van headed directly towards the group of employees. The employees scrambled to get out of the way of the van traveling towards them. All but Employee #1 were able to avoid being struck by the van. Employee #1 died from his injuries. On investigation, it was discovered that the van driver did not have a valid driver's license and the gear shifter was not in proper working condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641146.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |