Accident Summary Nr: 152456.015 - Employee is killed in fall with tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1641052.015 | 12/29/2022 | 561730 | Tom Mullan Tree Service |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 28, 2022, an employee was working as a member of a crew removing an ash tree approximately 50-feet tall using a hydraulic truck crane. The employee was lifted into the tree with the crane and tied into the tree at a height of about 30-feet. The employee attached a choker to the upper part of the tree so that it could be lifted with the crane. The employee cut the upper part of the tree and it was lifted off with the crane when the lower section of the tree fell over with the employee tied to it. The employee rode the falling tree to the ground and was killed due to blunt force trauma. Inspection of the tree after the incident found the tree had undetected root rot which caused it to fall over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1641052.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |