Accident Summary Nr: 152439.015 - Employee is killed when concrete platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639005.015 | 12/14/2022 | 238290 | Cherokee Millwright & Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2022, an employee was spraying water on the blade of a concrete saw when the concrete platform that was being demolished collapsed and he fell 12 feet to the ground below. The concrete slab that collapsed fell on top of the employee, crushing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1639005.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |