Accident Summary Nr: 152426.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614521.015 | 08/12/2022 | 238170 | Quality Guttering Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee climbed an extension ladder to access the roof where he had a discussion with the project supervisor while on the roof. The employee was attempting to leave the roof when he lost his balance and fell. The employee attempted to grab the gutter to catch himself, but the gutter couldn't support his weight and he fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. The employee suffered multiple contusions and bone fractures to hid spine and extremities and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614521.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |