Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 152415.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Down Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 152415.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640835.01512/27/2022238910Brehob Corporation

Abstract: At 5:44 a.m. on July 25, 2022, an employee was walking upstairs to his office. A coworker called for the employee, when he was 3-4 stairs up from the bottom. The employee turned to look, lost his balance, and fell down the stairs, hitting his head on a block wall. The employee suffered an impact to the head and was k illed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, fall from elevation, head, lost balance, stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640835.015 63 M Fatality Sales occupations, other business services