Accident Summary Nr: 152413.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640829.015 | 12/22/2022 | 561730 | Certified Tree Care Llc |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on December 22, 2022, an employee was working as part of a four-man crew taking down a dead tree that was approximately 40 feet tall from a residential property. The employee was wearing a climbing harness and tied his rope off to a limb approximately 35 feet high which was not capable of supporting his weight and was not tested. The limb the employee was supported from broke and he fell to the ground and was killed. The limbs on the ground that had been cut prior to the employee falling were visibly dry and rotted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640829.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |