Accident Summary Nr: 152408.015 - Employee is killed in bean hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640807.015 | 12/27/2022 | 311411 | Hanover Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:20 a.m. on December 27, 2022, an employee was removing excess beans from a hopper using a shovel. The employee entered the open top of the bean hopper of the a food canning operation and became stuck upside-down in the hopper. The employee was unable to free himself and called for help from coworkers for extraction. Upon removal from the hopper, the employee was nonverbal and eventually lost conscious. Emergency responders attempted resuscitation of the employee but were unsuccessful.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640807.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |