Accident Summary Nr: 152404.015 - Employee is electrocuted while repairing downed power line

Accident Summary Nr: 152404.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640791.01512/23/2022221122Buckeye Rural Electric Cooperative Inc.

Abstract: At 10:16 a.m. on December 23, 2022, an apprentice lineman was making repairs to a downed power line. Prior to making the line repair, the disconnect switches supplying 7,200 volts were not rendered open and tagged, the lines were not tested to verify the absence of voltage, and protective ground jumpers were not installed on the primary conductor and neutral. The employee contacted the downed power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Disconnecting Means, Electric Conductor, Electrocuted, High Voltage, Inexperience, Lockout/Tagout, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Protective Grounding, Rubber, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640791.015 22 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line