Accident Summary Nr: 152384.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640716.015 | 12/23/2022 | 423930 | Gold Star Metals, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on December 22, 2022, an employee, a truck driver, positioned his truck and trailer then opened the doors for loading of 35,000-pound metal coil, and walked away to wait for coil to be loaded. While the forklift operator was attempting to load the coil into the trailer, the coil fell to ground and pushed the entire 18-wheeler with 20-foot trailer forward. The truck's left rear wheels ran over the employee, crushing and pinning him to the ground. The employee's remains had to be freed using the forklift to lift the truck's rear wheels. The employee was pronounced dead on scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640716.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |