Accident Summary Nr: 152383.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640712.015 | 12/22/2022 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 22, 2022, an employee was finishing putting out safety traffic cones and he was getting the last two cones from the trailer to put out when a car drove over the previously placed traffic cones and struck the employee. The employee's hard hat came off, and he hit his head on the pavement and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640712.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |