Accident Summary Nr: 152375.015 - Employee is killed when wellhead collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1639964.015 | 12/16/2022 | 213112 | Mesa Southern Csw Acquisition, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 16, 2022, an employee was preparing to plug an abandoned oil well and was cutting windows in the casing beneath the wellhead. While cutting the windows in the casing, the wellhead wiggled and then collapsed on the employee. The employee was struck and crushed by the wellhead and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1639964.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |