Accident Summary Nr: 152365.015 - Employee is killed by sawmill infeed module

Accident Summary Nr: 152365.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/21/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640590.01512/22/2022321113Rex Lumber, Troy, Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 21, 2022, an employee was assisting in troubleshooting a fault on an outfeed roller on the primary profile module of a sawmill. The roller was stuck and would not properly roll logs through. The infeed module, which is hydraulically actuated, closed suddenly and caught the employee between itself and the stationary base of the profiling module. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Closed, Crushed, Crushing, Hydraulic Equipment, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Log, Log Loader, Logging, Roller--Mach/Part, Sawmill, Stuck, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640590.015 20 M Fatality Sawing machine operators