Accident Summary Nr: 152359.015 - Employee lacerates leg and dies due to blood clot

Accident Summary Nr: 152359.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 11/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640565.01512/22/2022238990Kevin Sparks Signature Pools, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 22, 2022, an employee was attempting to connect his dump truck to an empty flatbed trailer by himself. While the employee was jacking up the trailer to align with the dump truck hitch, the trailer fell off the jack and lacerated his left thigh. The employee was treated for the laceration but died 29 days later due to an injury-related blood clot.

Keywords: Blood Clot, Connecting, Dump Truck, Falling Object, Jack, Laceration, Leg, Struck By, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1640565.015 65 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: