Accident Summary Nr: 152351.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1640510.015 | 12/21/2022 | 517311 | Usi Cable Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 18, 2022, an employee was installing a fiber optic line over a highway that was supposed to be shut down for the work. There appears to have been a miscommunication between police units, who were responsible for traffic control at the construction detail, and the construction crews as to whether the northbound lanes were closed. All northbound lanes of travel were open at the time of the accident. The employee was crossing the roadway and was wearing dark clothing and no reflective gear when the vehicle entered the work zone and struck him. The vehicle was traveling in the left most northbound lane and the driver attempted to brake and swerve to the left as the employee was struck by the front right corner of the vehicle. The employee suffered fatal injuries from blunt force trauma to his head and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1640510.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |