Accident Summary Nr: 152350.015 - Employee is killed while cleaning around machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1640500.015 | 12/22/2022 | 311412 | Miracapo Pizza Company Llc Dba Little Lady Foods |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on December 22, 2022, an employee was using compressed air to clean around and under an Ambient Spiral E11043 Cooler that was in operation. The employee was found decapitated under the moving equipment when a coworker came to retrieve the compressed air hose and air blow gun.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1640500.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |