Accident Summary Nr: 152347.015 - Employee is overcome by ammonia and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 152347.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 12/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640468.01512/19/2022238220Brouillette Hvac And Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on December 19, 2022, an employee was installing a heating unit when a coworker, operating a scissor lift, struck a pipe or a valve that caused a release of ammonia. The employee was overcome by ammonia and died.

Keywords: Ammonia, Contact, Heat Exchanger, Installing, Overcome by gas, Overcome by vapors, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Valve
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1640468.015 68 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: