Accident Summary Nr: 152344.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency on lunch break and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640473.015 | 12/09/2022 | 236115 | Aldo Cardone |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 6, 2022, an employee was working at an adult day care and was cleaning gutters before going on a lunch break. While the employee was on his lunch break, a coworker went to the restroom and when he came back he found the employee on the ground and called for emergency services. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640473.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |