Accident Summary Nr: 152344.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency on lunch break and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 152344.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640473.01512/09/2022236115Aldo Cardone

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 6, 2022, an employee was working at an adult day care and was cleaning gutters before going on a lunch break. While the employee was on his lunch break, a coworker went to the restroom and when he came back he found the employee on the ground and called for emergency services. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he died the same day.

Keywords: Break, Cardiac Arrest, Cleaning, Gutter, Medical Condition, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640473.015 37 M Fatality Construction laborers