Accident Summary Nr: 152336.015 - Employee is killed in fall from rack system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1627194.015 | 10/07/2022 | 238290 | Fsosa Rack Installation, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on October 7, 2022, an employee was dismantling a commercial rack system when he fell 14 feet from the rack to the concrete floor. The employee died due to head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 14 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1627194.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |