Accident Summary Nr: 152334.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640446.015 | 12/20/2022 | 238140 | The Atlantic Company Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 20, 2022, an employee was helping prepare the swing scaffold for the day by adding a section. After donning a harness, the employee entered the scaffold and starting operating the hoist on the south end. While nearing the work area, an estimated 7-feet above ground level, the employee leaned back against the rail on the scaffold. Once the employee placed his weight on the top railing, it gave way causing him to fall backwards off the scaffold onto hardened clay. The employee suffered a fractured skull and neck and died due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1640446.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |