Accident Summary Nr: 152302.015 - Employee experiences seizure at work and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639914.015 | 12/20/2022 | 238910 | Camacho Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 16, 2022, an employee was clearing a site for a new neighborhood that was being constructed when he fell to the ground while walking to go talk to his brother. The employee had a seizure and was transported to hospital, were he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1639914.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: |