Accident Summary Nr: 152296.015 - Employee is electrocuted and falls from A-frame ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640213.015 | 12/21/2022 | 238210 | Power Support Electrical Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 21, 2022, an employee was working from an A-frame ladder installing a light fixture when he received an electric shock and fell from the ladder. The employee died due to his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 42 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1640213.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |