Accident Summary Nr: 152295.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639184.015 | 12/14/2022 | 452319 | Family Dollar Stores Of Iowa |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 9, 2022, an employee was attempting to reset an alarm on an air revolving unit when he fell off the ladder to the floor. The employee suffered a concussion and broken vertebrae and subsequently died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639184.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |