Accident Summary Nr: 152283.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 152283.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1640159.01512/13/2022623110Diversicare Of Southaven

Abstract: An employee was working as a nurse in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to residents and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died from her infection on December 10, 2022.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1640159.015 51 F Fatality Physician/Nurse