Accident Summary Nr: 152278.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 152278.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639747.01510/31/2022484110Oscar Bonilla Ob La Trucking

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 11, 2022, an employee was delivering an appliance to a private residence. The employee was standing at the back of the delivery truck, parked on a 2-way residential street. The employee lowered an appliance, using the back lift of the straight truck. There were two other delivery people walking up to the delivery straight truck to move the appliance from the lift to the private residence. A passenger vehicle, traveling in the same lane as the parked delivery truck, failed to see the delivery straight truck was stopped. The passenger vehicle struck the back of the stopped delivery straight truck, striking the employee and pinning him between the two vehicles. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The two other delivery people were struck by debris generated from the impact of the two vehicles. The delivery truck emergency flashing lights were activated and working at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Delivery Work, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639747.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1639747.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury
3 1639747.015 22 M Fatality Production helpers