Accident Summary Nr: 152276.015 - Employee is shot and killed in mediation meeting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640081.015 | 12/20/2022 | 8111 | 541110 | 153307 - Riddle - Brantley, Llp |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 19, 2022, an employee was in a mediation meeting with a client and his wife when the meeting began to go downhill. The employee exited the meeting to take a break and the client left the room and returned with a gun. The client fired a shot at the employee and missed. The employee fought with the client to attempt to disarm him and in the process was shot and killed. Immediately afterward, the client shot himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640081.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |