Accident Summary Nr: 152272.015 - Employee is killed when stuck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1640072.015 | 12/20/2022 | 561730 | Dayon Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 19, 2022, an employee was assisting with truck refueling and was positioned behind the 2007 Freightliner Business Class M2 truck in a manner that did not allow the driver to see him. The driver began backing the vehicle and the employee was struck and run over and suffered fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1640072.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |