Accident Summary Nr: 152251.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1637193.015 | 12/02/2022 | 221118 | Green Mountain Power Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 1, 2022, an employee was cutting a hazardous maple tree that had fallen on power lines. When the employee made his cut, the pressure on the power line was released and caused the tree trunk to stand upright for a moment before falling. When seeing this development, the employee decided to change his escape route at the last moment and turned directly into the path of the falling tree. The tree fell on the employee, and he was killed due to the blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1637193.015 | 41 | M | Fatality |