Accident Summary Nr: 152244.015 - Employee is electrocuted while picking oranges

Accident Summary Nr: 152244.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639934.01512/18/2022115115T.M. Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on December 17, 2022, an employee was picking oranges in an orchard using an18-foot aluminum ladder to reach the oranges. The employee was moving the ladder when it made contact with overhead powerlines, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: Agriculture, Contact, Electrocuted, Fruit, Metal Ladder, Moving, Overhead Power Line, Picking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1639934.015 55 M Fatality