Accident Summary Nr: 152221.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while stocking shelves

Accident Summary Nr: 152221.015 -- Report ID: 0936500 -- Event Date: 12/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639535.01512/15/2022445110Walmart

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on December 13, 2022, an employee was stocking shelves in a department store with wet/dry vacuums each weighing approximately 12 pounds when he suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Department Store, Exertion, Heart Attack, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Stocking

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639535.015 63 M Fatality Sales workers, hardware and building supplies