Accident Summary Nr: 152215.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling roof truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1609733.015 | 07/21/2022 | 238130 | Smart Line Carpentry Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2022, an employee was walking under a roof truss hanging from PIT forks. The roof truss fell and fatally struck the employee, who suffered multiple bodily injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1609733.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |