Accident Summary Nr: 152211.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete box

Accident Summary Nr: 152211.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639743.01512/19/2022237110Atlas Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on December 16, 2022, a crew of four employees were excavating a trench to install concrete inlet/outlet boxes for underground utility services. Two employees were working in the trench, one employee was operating the John Deere 160G Excavator, and one employee was outside of the trench. The crew was aligning the concrete box that was approximately 41 and 1/2 inches in length and 37 inches wide with the other piping. The concrete box was rigged to the arm of the excavator for lowering it in place. The excavator operator lowered the concrete box and exited the excavator to discuss with the crew what adjustments needed to be made. The operator went to get back in the excavator to lift the concrete box when he unintentionally hit the control levers that controlled the arm. This caused the box to lift upwards and swing forward, away from excavator cab, and struck Employee #1. The operator attempted to correct the error and swung the arm back the other direction, towards the excavator cab, causing the concrete box to crush Employee #1 against the trench wall. Employee #1 died due to crushing injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Control Lever, Crushed, Crushing, Excavator, Lifting, Rigging, Struck Against, Struck By, Trench, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1639743.015 53 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: