Accident Summary Nr: 152210.015 - Employee is killed when scalded by steam from boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1639735.015 | 12/19/2022 | 623220 | Il Dept. Of Human Services - Fox Developmental Center |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2022, an employee was monitoring the start-up and operations of a high-pressure International Boiler Works Water Tube Generator Boiler in preparation for an anticipated winter storm. A threaded plug on the boiler wall failed during the boiler's start up as system pressure was building and allowed the release of high temperature and high pressure steam. The steam sprayed the employee and resulted in severe burns to approximately 80% his body. The employee was transported to the hospital but died due complications from the burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1639735.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Stationary engineers |