Accident Summary Nr: 152209.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in soil

Accident Summary Nr: 152209.015 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 12/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639742.01512/16/2022237990Androco'S Rental Service Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 14, 2022, an employee was operating an excavator clearing a site in preparation for construction of a multi-family residential dwelling. As the employee clearing the site a loose rock and soil fell and trapped him in the excavator. The employee was engulfed and died due to asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Clearing, Engulfed, Excavator, Residential Construction, Site Clearing, Site Preparation , Slide, Trapped, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1639742.015 53 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: