Accident Summary Nr: 152202.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling rigging

Accident Summary Nr: 152202.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639724.01512/16/2022517919Neticom, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 15, 2023, an employee and four coworkers were installing upgraded radios and antennas on a telecommunications transmitting and receiving tower approximately 190 feet above the ground. The employee was part of the up tower crew that was preparing to raise a hybrid line further up the tower. The hybrid line was attached to the tower by a hoisting grip which failed causing the rigging and hybrid line to fall. The employee was struck and entangled by the line and the rigging. The employee suffered broken bones, contusions, crushing injuries, internal injuries, and lacerations that resulted in his death.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Communication Tower, Contusion, Crushing, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Installing, Internal Injuries, Laceration, Rigging, Struck By, Telecom Work
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1639724.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: