Accident Summary Nr: 152187.015 - Employee is killed when struck by trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 152187.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639650.01512/16/20229511924110153290 - Town Of Boiling Springs-Public Works

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 15, 2022, an employee, a public works worker, was using a SCL 800 Leaf Collection vacuum being pulled behind an International dump truck to clear leaves from the side of the road. The employee got out of the truck but failed to put the truck in neutral, or he put it in neutral partially and it shifted back into drive. As the employee was vacuuming leaves behind the truck, it started to move forward. When the truck started to move forward, the employee moved quickly from behind the vacuum trailer and tried to re-enter the truck. The employee lost his balance, fell and was struck by the 22,000-pound trailer. The employee died at the scene from a crushing injury to the head. The truck traveled up the road diagonally, went over a curb, crossed a sidewalk went down an embankment and struck a tree. The towing company driver stated that when he and a state trooper went to the cab of the truck, they found the truck in drive and the parking brake was set.

Keywords: Brake failure, Crushed, Crushing, Dump Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Jump On Moving Equip, Lost Balance, Moving, Run Over, Struck By, Trailer, Vacuum Vessel, Vacuuming, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1639650.015 80 M Fatality Occupation not reported