Accident Summary Nr: 152180.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies while delivering gas

Accident Summary Nr: 152180.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1639620.01512/15/2022424720Transco Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 13, 2022, an employee was transporting and delivering propane to customers. The temperature was 25 degrees and there was ice and snow on the ground. The employee was working alone and was seen at the customers site connecting his lines to fill the propane tank. The employee had shoveled some snow to gain access to the tank. At 4:40 p.m. the customer's employee was leaving work and spotted the delivery driver on the ground between the propane tank and the propane truck. The truck was still running and the valves were still connected to truck and tank so the customer turned off the truck and closed the valves. CPR was administered and emergency services were called. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to a heart attack.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Delivery Work, Heart, Heart Attack, Hose, Propane, Propane Truck, Shovel, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1639620.015 68 M Fatality