Accident Summary Nr: 152173.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 152173.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1638814.01512/12/2022238160M.V.L. Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 12, 2022, an employee was clearing shingles and debris from a steep sloped roof. The employee was not attached to a lifeline and fell approximately 22 feet to a concrete curb. Employee suffered fatal head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clearing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1638814.015 37 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: